Warning: Declaration of TCB_Menu_Walker::walk($elements, $max_depth) should be compatible with Walker::walk($elements, $max_depth, ...$args) in /home/femworki/public_html/wp-content/plugins/thrive-leads/tcb/inc/classes/class-tcb-menu-walker.php on line 0

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/femworki/public_html/wp-content/plugins/thrive-leads/tcb/plugin-core.php:97) in /home/femworki/public_html/wp-content/plugins/sg-cachepress/core/Supercacher/Supercacher_Helper.php on line 77
Privacy Policy - Femworking
Select Page

Privacy Policy

Effective January 11, 2019

Femworking, LLC (“Femworking“) is committed to providing a safe online environment conducive to professional and social networking and development.  By using this website, you (“User,” “you,” or “your”) agree to the terms as follows.

Your privacy is our top concern. Femworking works hard to earn and keep the trust of its Users, so we adhere to the following principles to protect Users’ privacy:

  • Femworking does not rent or sell User’s’ personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes.
  • Femworking does not share User’s contact information with other users without User’s consent.
  • Any personally identifiable information that User provides will be secured with industry standard protocols and technology.

 

  • What Personal Information We Collect

 

The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide us which personally identifies you and/or your contact information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email address, and mailing address.

We may process and collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Personal name

 

  • How We Collect Personal Information

 

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

Directly – like when you complete a form or sign a contract

Automatically – like when you access our website or social media

Through third parties and publicly available sources – like Facebook, LinkedIn, your company website, or otherwise

  • How We Use Your Personal Information

 

We use your personal information to:

Contact you for customer service

Send newsletters

Advertise and market products or services

Femworking Communications – Femworking will communicate with you through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. If Femworking sends any communications to User via the carrier service with which you have a mobile communications subscription or otherwise have access, you understand you will pay any service fees associated with any such access (including text messaging charges for messages to your mobile device). Please be aware that you will always receive certain emails from Femworking related to the proper functioning of your account.  Femworking may send you promotional information unless you have opted out of receiving such information.

  • With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

We do not share your information with any third parties. We do, however, use the following data processors who share your personal information with us:

  • Ontraport
  • AccessAlly
  • Facebook

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by law.

There are a few other places your personal information may be visible to others:

Surveys and Polls – As a user, you may receive requests to participate in market research including polls and surveys. If you participate in surveys and polls offered through the Website, the information you provide may be visible to others using the Website.

Forums/Chats/Blogs – If you take part in any online forum on the Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you choose to provide there can be read, collected, or used by other users of such forums, as well as third parties. Femworking is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in any such forum.

  • Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

 

We rely on these legal grounds to process your personal information:

Consent – We may use your personal information as described in this Policy subject to your consent. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at kelley@femworking.com. You may also choose not to provide, or to withdraw, your consent for cookies. Please see Your Legal Rights and Choices below for more information on opt-outs.

Performance of a contract – We may need to collect and use your personal information to perform our contractual obligations.

Legitimate Interests – We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests to provide our services and to improve our services and content. We process information on behalf of our customers who have legitimate interests in operating their businesses. We may use technical information as described in this Policy and use personal information for our advertising and marketing purposes consistent with our legitimate interests and any choices that we offer or consents that may be required under applicable law.

  • Users Outside the USA

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third-party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar data security by ensuring at least one of these safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal information to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal information; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards are available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You may withdraw this consent.

  • Security and Storage of Information

We have tried to help protect the personal information we collect. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security.  We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information in all circumstances.

To secure your personal information, access to your data on Femworking is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the Website.

Take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your device and account by choosing a robust password nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

We retain the personal data we collect for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected, to perform our contractual and legal obligations, and for any statute of limitations periods to bring and defend claims.

  • Your Legal Rights and Choices

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights free of charge. In summary, these rights include:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
  • Correcting any mistakes in your personal information
  • Requiring the erasure of personal information about you in certain situations
  • Receiving the personal information about you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and may transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Objecting to processing of personal information about you for direct marketing
  • Objecting to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects about you or similarly affect you
  • Objecting in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Restricting our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:
Email, call, or write to us at kelley@femworking.com
-Let us have enough information to identify you.
-Let us have proof of your identity and address.
-Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter, you may click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email newsletter. The un-subscription processing may take a few days.

Accessing and Changing Your Account Information – You can review the personal information you provided us and make any desired changes to the information you publish, or to the settings for your Femworking account, at any time by logging in to your account on the Website. Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, Femworking may, for a time, retain residual information about you in its backup and/or archival copies of its database.

Closing Your Account – You can also close your account through the Website. If you close your account, Femworking will remove your name and other personally identifiable information from our publicly viewable database. Femworking may retain certain data contributed by you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for legitimate business purposes, or if required by law.

 

  • Third-Party Links

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  • Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Children

 

Children are not eligible to use our service and Femworking asks that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us or use the service.

  • California Disclosures

 

California Information-Sharing Disclosure – California residents may request a list of all third parties regarding which we have disclosed any information about you for direct marketing purposes and the categories of information disclosed. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please send us a written request by email to kelley@femworking.com with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line.

Do Not Track – We do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals as there is no consistent industry standard for compliance.

 

  • Changes to The Policy

 

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date above. We may change this Policy occasionally, and if we do we will post any changes, including any material changes, on this page, so please check back periodically. If you continue to use our service after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised Policy.

 

  • How to Contact Us

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at kelley@femworking.com.